Page:Some History about the Village of Berlin.pdf/69: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude><pagequality level=" | <noinclude><pagequality level="3" user="Dhuscha" /></noinclude>==== Frederick (Fre,MD) County Post Offices ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barry || Apr 26, 1832 || Dec 5, 1870 || John W. Frazier; F: Berlin; S: Knoxville; F: Berlin | | Barry || Apr 26, 1832 || Dec 5, 1870 || John W. Frazier; F: Berlin; S: Knoxville; F: Berlin | ||
|- | |||
| Barry || Dec 13, 1870 || May 17, 1890 || Basil Delashutt; T: Brunswick | |||
|- | |||
| Bartholows || Mar 13, 1891 || Jun 30, 1927 || James Monroe Rice; S: Mount Airy (Car, MD) | |||
|- | |||
| Beallsville || Oct 25, 1834 || Jan 6, 1842 || John Poffenberger | |||
|- | |||
| Berlin || 1811 || 1813 || Theodore Beall; R: Barry | |||
|- | |||
| Bolivar || Sep 23, 1851 || Nov 15, 1901 || Levi Remsburg; S: Middletown | |||
|- | |||
| Braddock || May 15, 1886 || Biv 15, 1901 || Daniel M. Grumbine; S: Frederick | |||
|- | |||
| Braddock Heights (21714) || Aug 4, 1905 || ______ || Patrick E. Long | |||
|- | |||
| Bridgeport || Feb 27, 1836 || Dec 27, 1837 || Basil Spalding | |||
|- | |||
| Bridgeport || Dec 1,1840 || Apr 27, 1849 || Basil Spalding | |||
|- | |||
| Bridgeport || Apr 21, 1852 || Dec 19, 1899 || Thomas Metcalfe; S: Westminster (Car, MD) | |||
|- | |||
| Broadrun || Dec 1895 || Nov 14, 1901 || James E. Flook; F: Broad Run; S: Gapland (Was, MD) | |||
|- | |||
| Broad Run || Jul 10, 1868 || Dec 1895 || Daniel Grove; T: Broadrun | |||
|- | |||
| Brownsville || Feb 25, 1831 || Oct 20, 1831 || George Brown | |||
|- | |||
| Bruceville || Jan 30, 1828 || Jan 19, 1837 || David Trego; T: Bruceville (Car, MD) | |||
|- | |||
| Brunswick (21716) || May 17, 1890 || ________ || William Barnard; F: Barry | |||
|- | |||
| Buckeyestown || Jan 16, 1819 || 1819 || Daniel Buckeye | |||
|- | |||
| Buckeystown (21717) || Jul 17, 1826 || _______ || B. Amos Cunningham | |||
|- | |||
| Burkittsville || Jan 7, 1828 || Nov 14, 1901 || Joshua Harley; F: Harley's Store; T: (Rur. Middletown) | |||
|- | |||
| Burkittsville (21718) || Feb 1, 1905 || _______ || John W. Hilleary; F: (Rur. Middletown) | |||
|- | |||
| Burkittsville (Rur. Middletown) || Nov 15, 1901 || Feb 1, 1905 || PB: 6595, 7609; F: Burkittsville; T: Burkittsville | |||
|- | |||
| Catoctin || May 16, 1864 || Nov 15, 1901 || Richard Kelly; F: Catoctin Furnance; S: Thurmont | |||
|- | |||
| Catoctin Furnance || Jun 30, 1851 || Mar 31, 1854 || Peregrine Fitzhugh | |||
|- | |||
| Catoctin Furnace || Sep 21, 1857 || Dec 16, 1862 || Peregrine Fitzhugh | |||
|}<noinclude><references/></noinclude> | |}<noinclude><references/></noinclude> |
Revision as of 13:18, 27 September 2018
This page has been proofread
==== Frederick (Fre,MD) County Post Offices ====
P.O. Name | Est. Date | Disc. Date | P.M. and Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Adamstown (21710) | Mar 27, 1848 | _________ | Adam Kohlenberg |
Adamsville | Apr 8, 1828 | Feb 13, 1838 | William Beam |
Adamsville | Aug 18, 1841 | Sep 2, 1841 | Daniel V. Miller; F: Utica Mills; T: Utica Mills |
Adamsville | Jan 19, 1864 | Sep 6, 1865 | Daniel V. Miller; S: Frederick |
Ambrose | Sep 2, 1880 | Sep 22, 1880 | Albet Lantz; T: Lantz |
Araby | Oct 5, 1863 | Jul 19, 1865 | F. Mantz |
Araby | Mar 2, 1877 | Apr 30, 1914 | William T. Mullinix; T; Frederick Junction |
Bachman's Mills | Mar 28, 1834 | Jan 19, 1837 | Samuel Cooper; T: Bachman's Mills (Car, MD) |
Barry | Apr 26, 1832 | Dec 5, 1870 | John W. Frazier; F: Berlin; S: Knoxville; F: Berlin |
Barry | Dec 13, 1870 | May 17, 1890 | Basil Delashutt; T: Brunswick |
Bartholows | Mar 13, 1891 | Jun 30, 1927 | James Monroe Rice; S: Mount Airy (Car, MD) |
Beallsville | Oct 25, 1834 | Jan 6, 1842 | John Poffenberger |
Berlin | 1811 | 1813 | Theodore Beall; R: Barry |
Bolivar | Sep 23, 1851 | Nov 15, 1901 | Levi Remsburg; S: Middletown |
Braddock | May 15, 1886 | Biv 15, 1901 | Daniel M. Grumbine; S: Frederick |
Braddock Heights (21714) | Aug 4, 1905 | ______ | Patrick E. Long |
Bridgeport | Feb 27, 1836 | Dec 27, 1837 | Basil Spalding |
Bridgeport | Dec 1,1840 | Apr 27, 1849 | Basil Spalding |
Bridgeport | Apr 21, 1852 | Dec 19, 1899 | Thomas Metcalfe; S: Westminster (Car, MD) |
Broadrun | Dec 1895 | Nov 14, 1901 | James E. Flook; F: Broad Run; S: Gapland (Was, MD) |
Broad Run | Jul 10, 1868 | Dec 1895 | Daniel Grove; T: Broadrun |
Brownsville | Feb 25, 1831 | Oct 20, 1831 | George Brown |
Bruceville | Jan 30, 1828 | Jan 19, 1837 | David Trego; T: Bruceville (Car, MD) |
Brunswick (21716) | May 17, 1890 | ________ | William Barnard; F: Barry |
Buckeyestown | Jan 16, 1819 | 1819 | Daniel Buckeye |
Buckeystown (21717) | Jul 17, 1826 | _______ | B. Amos Cunningham |
Burkittsville | Jan 7, 1828 | Nov 14, 1901 | Joshua Harley; F: Harley's Store; T: (Rur. Middletown) |
Burkittsville (21718) | Feb 1, 1905 | _______ | John W. Hilleary; F: (Rur. Middletown) |
Burkittsville (Rur. Middletown) | Nov 15, 1901 | Feb 1, 1905 | PB: 6595, 7609; F: Burkittsville; T: Burkittsville |
Catoctin | May 16, 1864 | Nov 15, 1901 | Richard Kelly; F: Catoctin Furnance; S: Thurmont |
Catoctin Furnance | Jun 30, 1851 | Mar 31, 1854 | Peregrine Fitzhugh |
Catoctin Furnace | Sep 21, 1857 | Dec 16, 1862 | Peregrine Fitzhugh |