List of Brunswick Distinguished Citizen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→1977) |
||
| (58 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Below is a list of prior and current [[Brunswick Distinguished Citizen]] by year. | Below is a list of prior and current [[Brunswick Distinguished Citizen]] by year. | ||
== Overview == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!# of Honorees | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1976|1976]] | |||
|17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1977|1977]] | |||
|17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1980|1980]] | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1981|1981]] | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1982|1982]] | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1983|1983]] | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1984|1984]] | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1985|1985]] | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1986|1986]] | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1987|1987]] | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1988|1988]] | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1989|1989]] | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1990|1990]] | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1991|1991]] | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1992|1992]] | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1993|1993]] | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Honorees == | |||
=== 1976 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[David Brown]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Edward Burgess]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amanda Dorsey]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harry Funk]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Funk]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harry Hedges]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary Hood]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Elizabeth Hovermale]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Victor Kaplon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lee Merriman]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary Payne]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Edward Shafer]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Short]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Sigafoose]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Souder Sr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles Wenner]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Levin West]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1977 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[George Ambrose]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frederick Brown Jr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Care]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leonard Carmack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles Carter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[James Cummings]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles Feete]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[George Hogan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[George Alex Hood]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arlington Horine]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Howard B. Hovermale]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles Bernard Karn]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harry R. Mace]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Michael E. Mullen Sr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frances Barger New]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Aaron Nixon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[E. Virginia Wenner]] | |||
|} | |||
=== 1980 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[E. Donald Darr]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. David Wilbur Devilbliss]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Howard Dixon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary Virginia Hymes Hogan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Richard M. Hogan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jess David Orndorff]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[George Samuel Streams]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1981 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Raymond Granville Barger]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harvey E. Cannon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Louise Vaughan Cannon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luther Brunswick Darr]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Boteler Gross]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lulu Brunswick Darr McMurry]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leonard Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Josephine Solomon Sr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1982 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harvey S. Bickle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jacob Brombock]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rev. Luther Martin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rev. Ralph Hege Miller]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Henry L. Rinker]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. William Schnauffer III]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. George Thomas Strother]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rev. Norman L. Trott]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles L. Utterback]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William B. Wenner]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Henry N. Werntz]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary Frances Wetnight]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1983 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Emma Beard Campbell]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. William C. Compton]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rev. H. Austin Cooper]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eugene Lincoln Harrison]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[A. W. Johnston]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Geraldine Shewbridge Jones]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Kenneth Lee Jones]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John L. Jordan Jr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Morton Kaplon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ralph N. Manuel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. June Foster Mohrler]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harry Evans Nicholson]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Dr. Lee L. Smith]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Judge William Watkins Wenner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 1984 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary Pauline Brooks]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grover Alexander Frye]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Norma Jean Frye]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary Rockwell Hovet]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Wesley Howard]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Howard Marvin Jones]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glenn McQuillen]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joseph Beverly Payne]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thomas Woodrow Souder]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Margaret Hogan Strailman]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Emory Coblentz Swank]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stanley Virts]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glen Wynkoop]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1985 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Willard Barger]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Katie Barnard]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Briscoe B. Bissett]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary Jo Roudabousch Brown]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Col. Philip Lance Harrington]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thomas Wendell Hinckle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anna May Hughes]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[David M. Kaetzel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abraham Isaac Kaplon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alvey Dayton Keenan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arthur Lutman]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[James W. Main]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Christine Meadows]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John H. Moore]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lee B. Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harold W. Steadman]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dorothy U. Strathern]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William E. Wall Jr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1986 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Julie Bartee]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cecelia Morris Brown]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anthony J. Cincotta Sr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glenn I. Cooper]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Herbert L. Daughterty Sr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kenneth E. Lewis]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joseph Carl McQuillen]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Carl Margrabe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary Virginia McMurry Margrabe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles Preston Wiles]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1987 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Betty LouDarr Cavalier]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maurice E. Good]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Lynch Gross]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bishop Robert W. Kelley]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Connie Koenig]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Margaret Roelke McNitt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Carlos]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anne Wenner Osteen]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leona Sauser]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1988 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Shirley Beard Colvin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Woodrow W. Free]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nellie Hoar Lloyd]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Werner W. Orrison]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Raymond Pentoney]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arthur Jacoues Porter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Thomas Staub]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1989 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. William H. Bell]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. John Barker Harley]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donald Earl Harrington]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[George Wesley Harrington]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Eugene Harrington]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Judge Patrick M. Schnauffer]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patricia Werking]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sue Ann Yingling]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1990 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[David Dinges]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Elgin Family]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nield Gordon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William H. Harrington]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forrest G. Moler]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Christian Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ellen Theresa Brady Wenner]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1991 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pauline Comer Gosnell]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[George Hardy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Richard Heffner]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Myer Kaplon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Minnick]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gary Null]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. J. G. F. Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wendell Stewart]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Williams]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1992 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Gene Burgee]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roper G. Harley]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary E. Monroe Johnson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jack McQuillen]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bruce Porter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rolnick, Stanley R. Rolnick]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lee Feete Schwertfeger]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Noel Shewbridge]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles E. Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duane Virts Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Margaret Wigington Thompson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thomas Waters]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1993 === | |||
[[Category:Brunswick Distinguished Citizen]] | [[Category:Brunswick Distinguished Citizen]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harry C. Allgire]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cindy Marie Gibson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Robert Leroy Grams]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anne-Lynn Gross]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ruth Rose Hamilton]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alfred Howard]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sherman Lowry]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Judy Bacorn Malone]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[June Miller]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Charles Eugene Pruitt]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 15:12, 20 August 2018
Below is a list of prior and current Brunswick Distinguished Citizen by year.
Overview
| Year | # of Honorees |
|---|---|
| 1976 | 17 |
| 1977 | 17 |
| 1980 | 7 |
| 1981 | 8 |
| 1982 | 12 |
| 1983 | 14 |
| 1984 | 13 |
| 1985 | 18 |
| 1986 | 10 |
| 1987 | 9 |
| 1988 | 7 |
| 1989 | 8 |
| 1990 | 7 |
| 1991 | 9 |
| 1992 | 12 |
| 1993 | 10 |
Honorees
1976
1977
1980
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| E. Donald Darr |
| Dr. David Wilbur Devilbliss |
| Howard Dixon |
| Mary Virginia Hymes Hogan |
| Richard M. Hogan |
| Jess David Orndorff |
| George Samuel Streams |
1981
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Raymond Granville Barger |
| Harvey E. Cannon |
| Louise Vaughan Cannon |
| Luther Brunswick Darr |
| William Boteler Gross |
| Lulu Brunswick Darr McMurry |
| Leonard Smith |
| Josephine Solomon Sr. |
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Betty LouDarr Cavalier |
| Maurice E. Good |
| William Lynch Gross |
| Bishop Robert W. Kelley |
| Connie Koenig |
| Margaret Roelke McNitt |
| William Carlos |
| Anne Wenner Osteen |
| Leona Sauser |
1988
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Dr. Shirley Beard Colvin |
| Woodrow W. Free |
| Nellie Hoar Lloyd |
| Werner W. Orrison |
| Raymond Pentoney |
| Arthur Jacoues Porter |
| John Thomas Staub |
1989
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Dr. William H. Bell |
| Dr. John Barker Harley |
| Donald Earl Harrington |
| George Wesley Harrington |
| William Eugene Harrington |
| Judge Patrick M. Schnauffer |
| Patricia Werking |
| Sue Ann Yingling |
1990
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| David Dinges |
| Elgin Family |
| Nield Gordon |
| William H. Harrington |
| Forrest G. Moler |
| Christian Smith |
| Ellen Theresa Brady Wenner |
1991
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Pauline Comer Gosnell |
| George Hardy |
| Richard Heffner |
| Myer Kaplon |
| William Minnick |
| Gary Null |
| Dr. J. G. F. Smith |
| Wendell Stewart |
| John Williams |
1992
1993
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Harry C. Allgire |
| Cindy Marie Gibson |
| Robert Leroy Grams |
| Anne-Lynn Gross |
| Ruth Rose Hamilton |
| Alfred Howard |
| Sherman Lowry |
| Judy Bacorn Malone |
| June Miller |
| Dr. Charles Eugene Pruitt |