Brunswick City Council election, 2018: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2018 Brunswick City Council election''' took place on August 7, 2018. A total of three council seats were open and | The '''2018 Brunswick City Council election''' took place on August 7, 2018. A total of three council seats were open and John Dayton, Nathan Brown, and Andy St. John winning. | ||
== General election == | == General election == | ||
=== Candidates === | === Candidates === | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
!% | !% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|John Dayton | |'''John Dayton''' | ||
| | |414 | ||
|55.0% | |55.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nathan Brown | |'''Nathan Brown''' | ||
| | |370 | ||
|49.3% | |49.3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Andrew St. John | |'''Andrew St. John''' | ||
| | |322 | ||
|42.8% | |42.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maria Rodgers | |Maria Rodgers | ||
| | |317 | ||
|42.1% | |42.1% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wayne Allgaier (Incumbent) | |Wayne Allgaier (Incumbent) | ||
| | |304 | ||
|40.6% | |40.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Carroll Jones (Incumbent) | |Carroll Jones (Incumbent) | ||
| | |229 | ||
|30.7% | |30.7% | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="text-align:right;"|Total | !style="text-align:right;"|Total Absentee Ballots | ||
| | |51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="text-align:right;"|Total | !style="text-align:right;"|Total Provisional Ballots | ||
| | |9 | ||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|Total Ballots Cast | |||
|752 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!style="text-align:right;"|Over Votes | !style="text-align:right;"|Over Votes | ||
| Line 55: | Line 58: | ||
!style="text-align:right;"|Under Votes | !style="text-align:right;"|Under Votes | ||
|293 | |293 | ||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|Total Votes | |||
|1956 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:28, 8 August 2018
The 2018 Brunswick City Council election took place on August 7, 2018. A total of three council seats were open and John Dayton, Nathan Brown, and Andy St. John winning.
General election
Candidates
- Wayne Allgaier
- Nathan Brown
- John Dayton
- Carroll Jones
- Mariah Rodgers
- Andrew St. John
Debates
A candidate's forum was held at City Park building on July 16, 2018, hosted by the Brunswick Citizen and Greater Brunswick Area Chamber of Commerce. All candidates were in attendance.
Results
| Brunswick City Council election, 2018 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Candidate | Popular Vote | ||
| Votes | % | ||
| John Dayton | 414 | 55.0% | |
| Nathan Brown | 370 | 49.3% | |
| Andrew St. John | 322 | 42.8% | |
| Maria Rodgers | 317 | 42.1% | |
| Wayne Allgaier (Incumbent) | 304 | 40.6% | |
| Carroll Jones (Incumbent) | 229 | 30.7% | |
| Total Absentee Ballots | 51 | ||
| Total Provisional Ballots | 9 | ||
| Total Ballots Cast | 752 | ||
| Over Votes | 0 | ||
| Under Votes | 293 | ||
| Total Votes | 1956 | ||